preview all symposia

Electronics, magnetics and photonics

W

Materials research for group IV semiconductors: growth, characterization and technological developments IV

Group IV semiconductors lie at the heart of many electronic and photovoltaic devices. Major challenges for fundamental research and technological development are no longer confined to bulk silicon, but also to other group IV materials and a wide variety of silicon-based structures, such as alloys, nanostructured and nanocomposite materials, composite systems, thin and thick films, and heteroepitaxy on patterned silicon substrates. Advances in device performance are underpinned by new defect engineering procedures, development of novel growth techniques, and improvements in advanced diagnostic tools. Point and extended defects remain at the center of interest, and in some cases their engineering represents an option for new functionalities (e.g. spintronic devices).

Scope:

This symposium will include, but will not be exclusively limited to, the following topics:

Crystal growth

  • Modeling of defect generation and modeling of crystal growth
  • Crystal growth for solar applications
  • Control of carbon, phosphorus and boron in solar grade silicon
  • Growth of group IV alloy crystals
  • Wafering technologies and defect evolution in wafering processes
  • Large diameter crystal growth with emphasis on 450mm diameter wafers
  • Low quality polycrystalline silicon refinement

Nanostructures of/ on group IV semiconductors

  • Layer deposition for electronic and photovoltaic applications
  • Nanocrystalline materials
  • Quantum wires, nanosheet/ nanowire/ gate-all-around transistors, and quantum dots

Heteroepitaxy on silicon

  • Perovskites on silicon for photovoltaic applications
  • Selective epitaxy for advanced electronic applications
  • Strain engineering in strained layer epitaxy
  • Heterogeneous integration of Si or Ge with III-V epitaxial device quality layers
  • Defects at heteroepitaxial merging on patterned Si
  • Epitaxial deposition of nitrides and SiC on silicon substrates
  • Novel methods for the growth of graphene, silicene and germanene on silicon
  • Modelling and simulation of epitaxial structures

Thin layer technology

  • Deposition of amorphous and crystalline thin layers
  • Surface passivation of silicon for photovoltaics
  • Silicon membranes

Basic research on point defects and extended defects

  • Defects causing light induced degradation of solar silicon
  • Vacancy and interstitial related point defect complexes with oxygen, nitrogen, carbon, and hydrogen
  • Complexes of dopants with intrinsic point defects and light elements
  • Diffusivity of impurities and intrinsic point defects
  • Modelling and simulation of extended defects

Gettering and defect engineering

  • Gettering of metallic impurities and impurity precipitation in silicon
  • Interaction of metals with dopants, impurity atoms and extended defects
  • Defect engineered and defect-free silicon wafers
  • Dislocation engineering by substrate and process optimization

Technological applications for group IV semiconductors

  • Thin layer and multilayer solar cells
  • High speed and high frequency electronic devices
  • Power devices
  • SOI and sSOI devices
  • Silicon-based light emitting devices
  • Spintronics
  • Thermo-mechanical systems

Selected confirmed invited speakers and provisional titles:

  • Xiaolong Chen (Institute of Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China): “Silicon carbide as a wide-band gap semiconductor and beyond”.
  • José Coutinho (University of Aveiro, Portugal): “Boron in silicon carbide: accounting for the optical, junction and paramagnetic resonance spectroscopies from first-principles”.
  • Marisa Di Sabatino Lundberg (NTNU Trondheim, Norway): “Distribution of impurities multicrystalline silicon”.
  • Hirokazu Fukidome (Tohoku University, Japan): “Graphene-on-silicon heteroepitaxial growth technology”.
  • Han Han (IMEC, Belgium): “Defect analysis of nano-electronic semiconductor structures using electron channeling contrast imaging”.
  • Alessia Irrera (IPCF CNR di Messina, Italy): “Silicon nanowires: synthesis, optical properties and photonic applications”.
  • Samira Khelifi (Gent University, Belgium): “Wide band gap chalcogenide materials for tandem application based on high efficiency c-Si bottom cell: current progress and future perspectives”.
  • Jimmy Melskens (TU Eindhoven, The Netherlands): “Passivation of c-Si surfaces by novel oxide-based nanolayers”.
  • Seiich Miyazaki (Nagoya University, Japan): “Photoluminescence study of Si quantum dots with Ge cores”.
  • Ayumi Onaka-Masada (Sumco Corporation, Japan): “Effect of oxygen on gettering technology for high-performance CMOS image sensors using hydrocarbon-molecular ion implantation”.
  • Xiaodong Pi (Zhejiang University, China): “Optoelectronic synaptic devices based on silicon nanostructures for neuromorphic computing”.
  • Florian Schindler (Fraunhofer ISE, Germany): “The future of block cast silicon for high efficiency solar cells”.
  • Alex Shluger (University College London, UK): “Defects at interfaces with SiC and their passivation by NO and NH3 anneal”.
  • Jonatan Slotte (Aalto University, Finland): “Vacancy defects in group IV semiconductors studied with positron annihilation spectroscopy”.
  • Anastasia Soeriyadi (University of New South Wales, Australia): “Understanding the role of hydrogenation of silicon for heterojunction structure application”.
  • Yuji Takakuwa (Tohoku University, Japan): “Synthesis of diamond-like carbon films”.
  • Noritaka Usami (Nagoya University, Japan): “Multiscale investigation of grain boundaries in multicrystalline silicon with experiments, computation, and machine learning”.
  • Peter Wilshaw (University of Oxford, UK): “Hydrogen introduction into silicon: the effect of surface oxides and H related damage in n-type Si”.
  • Satoshi Yamasaki (AIST, Japan): “Diamond for Quantum and Power Electronics”.
  • Koji Yokoyama (ISIS Neutron and Muon Source, UK): “Muon spin relaxation to measure carrier lifetimes and kinetics in silicon and germanium”.
  • Linwei Yu (Nanjing University, China): “Programmable growth and 3D integration of Si nanowires for large area and stretchable electronics”.
  • Annika Zuschlag (University of Konstanz, Germany): "Influence of APCVD based gettering on mc-Si material quality".

Scientific Committee:

Simona Binetti (University Milano-Bicocca, Italy), Sebastian Bonilla (University of Oxford, UK), Moritz Brehm (University of Linz, Austria), Stefan Estreicher (Texas Tech University, USA), Matthew Halsall (University of Manchester, UK), Masataka Hourai (SUMCO, Japan), Oleg Kononchuk (SOITEC, France), Sergio Pizzini (University Milano-Bicocca, Italy), Hele Savin (Aalto University, Finland), Eddy Simoen (IMEC and Ghent University, Belgium), Yuji Takakuwa (Tohoku University, Japan), Jun Xu (Nanjing University, China), Shigeaki Zaima (Meijo University, Japan).

No abstract for this day

No abstract for this day

No abstract for this day

No abstract for this day

No abstract for this day


Symposium organizers
Chioko KANETAFujitsu Laboratories Ltd.

10-1 Morinosato-Wakamiya, Atsugi 243-0197, Japan

+81 46 250 8212
kaneta.chioko@jp.fujitsu.com
Deren YANGZhejiang University

State Key Lab of Silicon Materials Zheda Road 38# Hangzhou 310027 P. R. China

+86 571 87951667
mseyang@zju.edu.cn
Gudrun KISSINGER

IHP Im Technologiepark 25 15236 Frankfurt (Oder) Germany

+49 335 5625 388
gkissinger@ihp-microelectronics.com
John MURPHY (Main)University of Warwick

School of Engineering, University of Warwick, Coventry, CV4 7AL, UK

+44 24 765 75378
john.d.murphy@warwick.ac.uk